1,000-point scorers

BOYS BASKETBALL 1,000-POINT CLUB
Tommy Hauer, Sun Valley                 2,209
Dan Geriot, Springfield                 2,157
Lamont Ferrell, Yeadon/Penn Wood        2,114
Wilbur “Zain” Shaw, Chester             1,993
Jeff Jones, Monsignor Bonner            1,923
Nasir Robinson, American Christian/Chester  1,828
Aaron Brown, Roman Catholic/Penn Wood   1,758
Dwayne Jones, American Christian        1,731
Herman Harris, Chester                  1,725
Jim Starkey, Sun Valley                 1,712
Clarence Armstrong, Chichester          1,694
Joe McGinnes, Swarthmore Academy        1,689
Damion Morris, American Christian       1,658
Glenn Washington, Radnor                1,657
Dave Batton, Springfield                1,649
Soutiri Sapnas, Marple Newtown          1,627
Dion Irons, Springfield                 1,619
Darrin Govens, Village Charter/Chester  1,598
Levi Thompson, The Christian Academy    1,580
Henry Mann, Chester                     1,578
Brent Kitching, Sharon Hill             1,565
Keith Wood, Chester                     1,562
Corey Johnson, Penncrest                1,551
Tyreke Evans, American Christian        1,547*
Henry Fairfax, The Haverford School     1,539
Ervin Tunnell, Ridley                   1,538
Horace Walker, Chester                  1,523
Eric Kane, Interboro                    1,521
Rap Curry, Penn Wood                    1,520
Juan’ya Green, Archbishop Carroll       1,494
Marc Leone, Radnor                      1,489
Charles Smith, Chichester               1,463
Emerson Baynard, Chester                1,462
Charles Coleman, Darby                  1,462
Ray Edelman, Haverford                  1,443
Martin Inglesby, Archbishop Carroll     1,425
Tom Brennan, Sun Valley                 1,422
Raymond Carroll, Chester                1,401
Gene Armstead, Penncrest                1,393
Bill Lipka, American Christian          1,376
Nate House, Delco Christian             1,369
Calvin Newell, Ridley/Strath Haven      1,354
Ryan Correia, Delco Christian           1,349
Rodney Blake, Monsignor Bonner          1,348
Dave Bitting, Garnet Valley/Ridley      1,346
Scott Lowrey, The Christian Academy     1,346
Greg Maffet, Delco Christian            1,343
Steve Egee, Ridley                      1,341
Kevin Townes, Strath Haven              1,336
Eric Weems, Interboro                   1,331
Bobby Robinson, Ridley/Glen Mills       1,327
Chris Dougherty, Haverford              1,314
Warren Clifton, Darby                   1,314
Karon Burton, American Christian/Chester 1,311
Jim Vankoski, Strath Haven              1,304
Jameer Nelson, Chester                  1,304
Ted Aceto, Radnor                       1,299
Byu-Deen Twyman, Academy Park           1,294
Victor Colon, Academy Park              1,290
Allen Lester, The Christian Academy     1,290
Reggie Robinson, Radnor                 1,289
Ron Schott, St. James                   1,285
Walt Carey, Darby-Colwyn                1,283
Jerry Foster, Chester                   1,281
Frank McKnight, Springfield             1,279
Maurice Nelson, Chester                 1,273
Geoff Petrie, Springfield               1,270
Kevin Egee, Ridley                      1,269
Dan Robinson, Ridley                    1,268
Cameron Youngblood, Haverford School    1,257
Paul Kelso, Darby                       1,254
Gary Kasmer, Darby                      1,253
Brian Daly, Monsignor Bonner            1,253
Greg Jefferson, Springfield             1,251
Alton McCullough, Darby Twp.            1,250
Lamon Church, Malvern Prep/Chester      1,237
Ed Malloy, Cardinal O’Hara              1,222
Paul Gibson, Interboro                  1,213
John Haldy, The Haverford School        1,210
Art Hyland, Lansdowne-Aldan             1,206
Bill Curry, Chichester                  1,204
George Deveney, Interboro               1,202
Tom Wood, The Christian Academy         1,201
Paul Bartkow, Sun Valley                1,199
Mike Holmes, Penn Wood                  1,196
Harold Booker, Darby-Colwyn             1,195
Jordan Ingram, Archbishop Carroll       1,195
Shawn Day, Penn Wood                    1,194
Rob Williams, The Christian Academy     1,193
Craig Hatala, The Christian Academy     1,192
Kevin Gale, Darby Twp.                  1,187
Nate Daltry, Garnet Valley              1,186
Curt Fromal, Ridley                     1,183
Jeff Miller, Interboro                  1,182
Matt Blundin, Ridley                    1,181
Robert Hunter, Darby-Colwyn             1,169
Ray Thomas, The Christian Academy       1,163
Russ McFarland, Delco Christian         1,157
Steve Fattori, Springfield              1,151
Dan Hastings, Monsignor Bonner          1,150
Kevin Sareyka, The Christian Academy    1,143
Tyree Johnson, Penn Wood                1,143
George Pendergass, Springfield          1,140
Yosef Yacob, Archbishop Carroll, 1,139
Derick Loury, Darby Twp.                1,137
Lennie Jenkins, Penncrest               1,137
Keith Lambert, Academy Park             1,136
Jake Godino, Delco Christian            1,134
Bob Signorino, Delco Christian          1,134
Craig Collins, Swarthmore               1,133
Geoff Arnold, Darby Twp.                1,132
Rob Payne, Strath Haven                 1,132
Dan Crowley, Chichester                 1,132
Steve Alston, Penn Wood                 1,126
Ed Millard, Penn Wood                   1,125
Tamir Harbin, Interboro                 1,124
Michael Johnson, Chester                1,120
Eric Hartage, Sleighton                 1,117
Bill Cubit, Sharon Hill                 1,114
Pete Godino, The Christian Academy      1,113
Matt Furey, Sun Valley                  1,112
Erikk Wright, Chester                   1,110
Bennie Stewart, Glen Mills              1,106
Duane Young, Nether Providence/Strath Haven  1,103
Grant Eldridge, Academy Park            1,102
Mark McCarthy, Upper Darby              1,098
Lou Benn, Radnor                        1,097
Ricky Moore, Interboro                  1,094
Frank McKone, Collingdale               1,091
Mike Marshall, Chester                  1,091
DeQuann Walker, Malvern Prep/Chester    1,091
Mike McCarthy, Interboro                1,089
Bruce Miller, Nether Providence         1,086
Frank Zanin, Marple Newtown             1,085
Duane Johnson, Penn Wood                1,082
Shawn Church, Ridley                    1,082
Bob Steele, Lansdowne-Aldan             1,082
Devon McLendon, Academy Park/Chester    1,080
Mike Manning, Haverford                 1,078
Eric Scott, Ridley                      1,077
D.J. Irving, Archbishop Carroll         1,077
Phil Mann, Chester                      1,075
Steve Miller, Chester                   1,074
Greg Bishop, Marple Newtown             1,074
James Spears, Glen Mills                1,073
Ted Crary, Springfield                  1,072
Jim Childs, Darby-Colwyn                1,067
Les Alexander, The Christian Academy    1,064
Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 1,057 
Mike Springman, Archbishop Carroll      1,055
Doug Kistler, Radnor                    1,050
Rob Woods, Chichester                   1,050
Rahlir Jefferson, Chester               1,049
Barry Osborne, Chichester               1,049
Alonzo Lewis, Darby                     1,048
Keith Taylor, Chester                   1,048
Paul Moser, Delco Christian             1,048
Jimbo McClintock, Sun Valley            1,046
Joe Harper, Nether Providence           1,046
Pete Kathopoulis, The Haverford School  1,042
Jeff Barrett, Clifton Heights           1,042
Tom Hauer, Sharon Hill                  1,037
Mike Connor, Strath Haven               1,034
Mark Thomas, Darby-Colwyn               1,033
Kashif Payne, Archbishop Carroll        1,032
Ron Howard, Lansdowne-Aldan             1,032
Garland Mason, Delco Christian          1,032
Ron Herbster, Swarthmore                1,031
Allen Sack, Chichester                  1,031
Dave Tarr, Penncrest                    1,028
Tim McGrath, Interboro                  1,027
Jim McLoughlin, Collingdale             1,026
Mike Connor, Cardinal O’Hara            1,025
Tom Morrison, The Christian Academy     1,023
Mike Carrafa, Sun Valley                1,022
Evan Tozer, Interboro                   1,022
Terquin Mott, Glen Mills                1,021
Isaac Jones, Strath Haven               1,021
Mike Hauer, Monsignor Bonner            1,018
Grant Habbershon, Delco Christian       1,016
Tom Dunn, Archbishop Carroll            1,016
Aaric Murray, Glen Mills                1,015
Frank Corace, Monsignor Bonner          1,012
Oliver Smith, Darby Twp.                1,012
Larry Davis, Haverford                  1,010
Alvie Arnold, Darby Twp.                1,008
Joe Nosko, Garnet Valley                1,008
Jon Nazigian, The Christian Academy     1,008
Tony Williams, Darby Twp.               1,007
Greg Branche, Swarthmore Academy        1,007
Brandon Dalton, Radnor                  1,005
David Eley, Strath Haven                1,002
Micah Covert, Penn Wood/Chester         1,001
Brent Hagwood, Chester                  1,001
Brett Davis, Sun Valley                 1,001
*Prior to its folding, American Christian allowed post-graduates and seventh- and eighth-graders to play at the varsity level. The Daily Times capped Tyreke Evans’ scoring total after the completion of his fourth varsity season. His final point total reflects scoring in seventh through 10th grades.
NOTE: If there are any questions concerning the 1,000-point club, specifically if anyone has been left off the list or if there is a discrepancy in a player’s numbers, please contact the Daily Times at sports@delcotimes.com. Proof will be required to make changes. Point totals reflect only varsity competition while competing for a Delaware County school.
HIGHEST SINGLE-GAME SCORERS 
69 … Tom Hauer, Sun Valley – Feb. 2, 1995 (88-87 5OT, Glen Mills)
69 … Zain Shaw, Chester – Feb. 12, 1991 (107-42, Harriton)
64 … Herman Harris, Chester – Feb. 2, 1971 (116-56, Oxford)
60 … Emerson Baynard, Chester – Feb. 24, 1961 (84-69, Howard, Del.)
60 … Walt Carey, Darby-Colwyn – 1968 (vs. Sharon Hill)
58 … Mike Marshall, Chester – Feb. 1966 (vs. Upper Darby)
55 … Curt Fromal, Ridley – Feb. 3, 1959 (vs. Harriton)
54 … Clarence Armstrong, Chichester – Feb. 1988 (96-90 OT, Academy Park)
53 … Ron Herbster, Swarthmore – Jan. 13, 1961 (79-59, Ridley)
51 … Harold Booker, Darby-Colwyn – Dec. 10, 1963 (69-56, Lansdowne-Aldan)
51 … Brent Kitching, Sharon Hill – Jan. 13, 1961 (83-58, Yeadon)
51 … Jeff Barrett, Clifton Heights – Feb. 18, 1966 (113-96, Conshocken)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s